List of Awards

by

The Williamson exhibit

The Williamson exhibit

The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society Flower Show Award for Best in Show in the following categories

Showcase Gardens: American Institute of Floral Designers (AIFD)
Display Garden – Floral: MODA botanica
Display Garden – Landscape: Jacques Amand, The Bulb Specialists
Invitational: The Men’s Garden Club of Philadelphia
Academic Education: The Williamson Free School of Mechanical Trades
Nonacademic Education: U.S. EPA Region III
Plant Societies: Delaware Valley Fern and Wildflower Society

The PHS Award of Distinction for the second highest point score in the following categories

Showcase Gardens: Burke Brothers Landscape Contractors, Inc.
Display Garden – Floral: Michael Bruce Florist
Display Garden – Landscape: Michael Petrie’s Handmade Gardens
Invitational: Lorenz Landscape Contractors
Academic Education: Temple University Ambler College
Nonacademic Education: Camden City Garden Club, Inc.
Plant Societies: American Ivy Society

The PHS Award of Excellence for an outstanding exhibit in the following categories

Newcomer Florists: Beautiful Blooms
Newcomer Landscapes: Mark Cook Landscape Contracting

The Best Achievement Award

Showcase Gardens: Fashioning a Floral Fantasy: American Institute of Floral Designers (AIFD)
Interpretation of a Classic Tuscan Garden:Burke Brothers Landscape Contractors, Inc.
Extravagant Floral Wedding: Jamie Rothstein Distinctive Floral Designs, Inc.
Inspiring Floral Displays: Robertson’s Flowers
Exquisite Plant Combinations: Stoney Bank Nurseries
Extraordinary Orchid Display: Waldor Orchids

Display Garden – Floral

Tranquil Floral Respite: Flowers by David
Transformational Floral Experience: Michael Bruce Florist
Modern Floral Display: MODA botanica
Dramatic Use of Color: Schaffer Designs

Display Garden – Landscape

Creating a Hardscape Haven: EP Henry Corp.
Dramatic Use of Bulbs in a Garden Setting:Jacques Amand, The Bulb Specialists
Escape to Nature: Kepich & Associates
Dazzling Focal Point: Michael Petrie’s Handmade Gardens
Depiction of an Irish Garden: Tourism Ireland, designed & staged by Romano’s Landscaping
Innovative Design for a Pleasant & Productive Backyard: Waterloo Landscaping

Invitational

Passionate: Landscape Design Baker Creative Inc.
Recreational Outdoor Space: Garrett Churchill
Colorful Plant Combinations: Hunter Hayes Landscape Design
Creating a Welcoming Oasis: Irwin Landscaping, Inc.
Creating a Natural Setting: Lorenz Landscape Contractors
Evoking Italian Hospitality in the Garden: The Men’s Garden Club of Philadelphia
Creative Use of Landscape Lighting: Nightfall Landscape Lighting
Creating a Natural Pondscape in a Formal Garden: Ponds & Gardens of Limekiln

Feature Awards

The Philadelphia Flower Show, Inc. Silver Trophy
Burke Brothers Landscape Contractors, Inc. for “Viva Toscana”

Alfred M. Campbell Memorial Trophy
Michael Bruce Florist for “City Walls”

The Mayor’s Trophy
Stoney Bank Nurseries, Inc. for “Isola Bella”

The Governor’s Trophy
The Men’s Garden Club of Philadelphia for “Una serata di vini in giardino”

The Philadelphia Trophy
Michael Petrie’s Handmade Gardens for “The Painted Tree”

The PHS Council Trophy
Jamie Rothstein Distinctive Floral Designs, Inc. for “Bella Notte”

The Gold Medal Award
Stoney Bank Nurseries for “Isola Bella”

The Kate and Robert Bartlett, Jr. Award for the Best Use of Trees in a Landscape
Waterloo Landscaping for “Bringing Nature Home”

Special Panel Awards

Chicago Horticultural Society Flower Show Medal
Waldor Orchids for “Escape to Sam Remo”

The Pennsylvania Landscape & Nursery Association Trophies
Front Porch: Chester County Art Association for “Mary Cassatt Comes Home”
Back Yard: Huntingdon Valley Garden Club for “A Recipe for Healthy Living”

Massachusetts Horticultural Society Gold Medal
Mark Cook Landscape Contracting for “Without End”

The American Horticultural Society Environmental Award
Temple University Ambler College for “Green Renaissance”

Bulkley Medal of the Garden Club of America
U.S. EPA Region III for “L’acqua è vita. La vita è acqua”

Men’s Garden Club of Delaware Valley Trophy
Temple University Ambler College for “Green Renaissance”

Society of American Florists Flower Show Award
Beautiful Blooms for “Sunrise”

The Phyllis M. Craig Award
Flowers by David for “Spa di Mille Fiori”

The Emile H. Geschick Memorial Award for a distinctive orchid display
Waldor Orchids for “Escape to San Remo”

American Orchid Society Trophy for the most meritorious orchid exhibit
Waldor Orchids for “Escape to San Remo”

Horticulture Awards

PHS Orchid Award for the outstanding blue-ribbon winner
Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton

North American Rock Garden Society Delaware Valley Chapter Doretta Klaber Award
for the outstanding entry in Rock Garden classes
John Ray

Far Out Cactus Trophy for the outstanding blue-ribbon winner in any cactus or succulent class
Ray Rogers

Meadowbrook Farm Indoor Gardening Trophy to the outstanding blue-ribbon winner in
classes -384 through -396
Judy Sheppard

The Edith Wilder Scott Award given by the Four Counties Garden Club for the outstanding
blue-ribbon winner in the Horticulture Classes
Ray Rogers

The Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence
Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton

The PHS Ribbon presented on each entry day to the highest scoring blue ribbon entry of one
variety in the Horticultural classes
Saturday: Ray Rogers
Tuesday: Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton
Friday: Brandon Huber

The PHS Ribbon presented on each entry day to the highest scoring blue ribbon entry having
two or more varieties
Saturday: John Ray
Tuesday: John Ray
Friday: John Ray

American Orchid Society Show Award
Saturday: Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton
Friday: Lois Duffin

Philadelphia Unit of the Herb Society of America Inc. Award
Saturday: Meadowbrook Farm; Temple University Ambler College; Lynn Cook & Troy Ray
Tuesday: Katherine C. Kristol: Ray Rogers; Diana S. Wister
Friday: Aldys Davis; Katherine C. Kristol (for two entries)

Delaware Valley Daffodil Society Ribbons for the outstanding blue ribbon winners in the Narcissus Classes
Saturday: Art Wolk
Tuesday: Art Wolk
Friday: Art Wolk

PHS Ribbon for the outstanding blue ribbon winners in the Bulb Section
Saturday: Michael E. Riska
Tuesday: Dr. Gerald Barad
Friday: Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton

North American Rock Garden Society Delaware Valley Chapter Ribbons

2340 – Jane Grushow
2345 – John Ray
2345A – Margaret P. Bowditch
3345A – Mary Ann Bursich-Raden
4357 – Lee Morris Raden
3357 – John Ray
4357 – John Ray
3357 – Mary Ann Bursich-Raden
4360 – John Ray
2365 – John Ray
3365 – John Ray
4365 – Dick and Ann Rosenberg

American Primrose Society Award, Doretta Klaber Chapter Ribbons
2335 – John Ray
3335 – John Ray
4330 – Ann Rosenberg
2360 – John Ray
3345 – Margaret P. Bowditch
4345 – Mary Ann Bursich-Raden

Philadelphia Cactus & Succulent Society Ribbon
2201 – Deb Donaldson
3201 – Dr. Gerald Barad
4203 – Steve Casebolt
2204 – Dr. Gerald Barad
3204 – Dr. Gerald Barad
4211 – Ray Rogers
2225 – Janet Welsh
3220 – Jeffrey Sedwin
4230 – Dr. Gerald Barad
2495 – Jeffrey Sedwin
3230 – Janet Welsh
4720 – Dr. Gerald Barad

The Susie Walker Award presented for an outstanding Begonia entry each Horticulture entry day
Saturday: Beth Eckman
Tuesday: Diana S. Wister
Friday: Diana S. Wister

The Gesneriad Society Liberty Bell Chapter Ribbon presented to the outstanding flowering
gesneriad entry in the Horticulture classes
Saturday: Charlene Marietti (two entries)
Tuesday: Charlene Marietti (two entries)
Friday: Lynn Cook & Troy Ray; Ray Rogers

The Liberty Bell Gesneriad Society Chapter Ribbon presented to the outstanding grown-for-foliage gesneriad entries in the Horticulture classes
Saturday: Stephen Maciejewski; Jane Moore
Tuesday: Lynn Cook & Troy Ray; Stephen Maciejewski
Friday: Stephen Maciejewski; Thomas Whitefield

American Ivy Society Award presented, if merited, for the outstanding ivy entry
Saturday: Diana S. Wister
Tuesday: Diana S. Wister
Friday: Cecily Clark

Artistic Awards

PHS Trophy to the outstanding blue ribbon winner in the Pressed Plant Material classes
Inna Danchenko for Masterpiece (Novice Class)

PHS Trophy to the outstanding blue ribbon winner in Miniature Settings class
Lucille W. Dickerson for “Serenità Italiana”

Jack Kellmer Company Award to the outstanding blue-ribbon winner in the Table Classes
Four Counties Garden Club for “La Tavola”

Delaware Valley Florist Association Trophy for the outstanding arrangement of the week
in the Table Classes
The Gardeners for “Venice al Fresco”

PHS Trophy to the outstanding blue ribbon winner in the Designs for Jewelry Classes
Hollis Bauer for “Italian Charm”

PHS Award to the outstanding blue ribbon winner in the Balcony Classes
Sette Signore for “Full Balcony – Full Life”

PHS Award to the outstanding blue ribbon winner in the Urn Classes
The Garden Workers for “La Bonta Fragrante della Campania”

PHS Award to the outstanding blue ribbon winner in the Window Box/Lamp Post Classes
Heatherwood Retirement Community for “Amore a Prima Vista”

PHS Award for the outstanding blue-ribbon winner in the Arbor Classes
Random Garden Club for “Salute Toscana!”

Penn Valley Garden Club Trophy for the outstanding exhibit in the Back Yard Classes
Huntingdon Valley Garden Club for “A Recipe for Healthy Living”

PHS Award to the outstanding blue-ribbon winner in the Front Porch Classes
Wissahickon Garden Club for “Un Benvenuto Moderno”
“Best of the Blues” Artistic Awards

PHS Trophy presented to the outstanding blue ribbon winner in the Miniature Arrangement classes
Leslie Purple for “Vicino Mare”

Nancy Reid Clausen Award donated by the Chestnut Hill Garden Club to the outstanding
blue-ribbon exhibit of the week in the Medium Niche Classes
Kelly Rell and Robert Rell for “Abbodanza”

The Carolyn Waite Award presented by the Huntingdon Valley Garden Club to the outstanding blue-ribbon exhibit of the week in the Small Niche Classes
Gwen Puglisi and Robert Puglisi for “Nights in Venice”

The Helen Hope Dechert Award presented by The Planters to the outstanding blue-ribbon exhibit in the Small and Medium Niche Classes
Gwen Puglisi and Robert Puglisi for “Nights in Venice”

PHS Dress Award presented to the outstanding exhibit of the week in the Dress Classes
Wilfreta Baugh for “Passarella”

PHS Pedestal Award presented to the blue-ribbon winner of the week in the Pedestal Classes
Cecelia Millea for “La Scala”

PHS Hanging Design Award to the outstanding blue-ribbon exhibit of the week in the
Hanging Design Classes
Sonja Durkee and Alka Bhargava for “Da Vinci”

PHS Vase Award to the outstanding blue-ribbon exhibit of the week in the Vase Classes
Gretchen Birdsall for “Venetian Glass”

Sweepstakes Awards

The Hamilton Greenhouse Award for the runner- up in the individual Horticulture Classes
Dr. Gerald Barad
Dr. Barad received 2,255 points for 295 entries.

Mrs.Lammot du Pont Copeland Horticultural Sweepstakes Trophy for the individual accumulating the greatest number of points in the Horticulture Classes.
Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton
Mrs. Hamilton received 3,175 points for 464 entries.

PHS Award for the garden club or horticultural organization accumulating the greatest number of points in the Horticulture Classes. At least three members must enter.
Runner-up: Liberty Bell Gesneriad Society (3,325 points for 579 entries)
Winner: The Philadelphia Cactus & Succulent Society (5,120 points for 898 entries)

Sarah C. Z. Groome Award to the individual accumulating the greatest number of points in selected Artistic Classes.
Runner-up: Peggy Moore (45 points)
Winner: Wilfreta Baugh (51.5 points

The Rosemarie P. Vassalluzzo Artistic Sweepstakes Trophy presented by the Four Lanes End Garden Club to the garden club or horticultural organization accumulating the greatest number of points in the Artistic Classes. At least three members must enter.
Runner-up: Moorestown Garden Club (132 points)
Winner: Wissahickon Garden Club (148.5 points)

Margaret Buckley Zantzinger Award for the garden club accumulating the greatest number of points in all competitive sections of the Flower Show. A minimum of three members must exhibit in the Horticulture Classes, and a minimum of three members must exhibit in the Artistic Classes.
Runner-up: The Garden Club of Philadelphia (696 points)
Winner: Wissahickon Garden Club (3,591.5 points)

The PHS Grand Sweepstakes Trophy for the individual accumulating the greatest number of points in all competitive sections of the Show. A minimum of three entries in the Horticulture Classes and three entries in the Artistic Classes is required.
Lynn Cook and Troy Ray
They received 1,189 points for 157 entries;
154 in horticulture and 3 in the artistic classes

3 Responses to “List of Awards”

  1. retirement community delaware Says:

    Nice Read

    Regards
    SAYAM

  2. c and m Says:

    The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society Flower Show Award for Best in Show in the following categories
    Showcase Gardens: American Institute of Floral Designers (AIFD)
    Display Garden – Floral: MODA botanica
    Display Garden – Landscape: Jacques Amand, The Bulb Specialists
    Invitational: The Men’s Garden Club of Philadelphia
    Academic Education: The Williamson Free School of Mechanical Trades
    Nonacademic Education: U.S. EPA Region III
    Plant Societies: Delaware Valley Fern and Wildflower Society

    Plant Societies in your blog needs to be corrected. Delaware Valley Chapter, North American Rock Garden Society received best in show for Plant Societies, not Ferns. I believe they got it lasst year. c and m

  3. Design Concepts Blog Says:

    Nokia 3220 Purple Flowers Design…

    […] eeds to be corrected. Delaware Valley Chapter, North American Rock Garden Societ […]…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: